Thursday, November 08, 2007
[…] Maybe. Members of Congress are permitted to travel on “junkets,” or fact-gathering missions, paid for with tax dollars, designed to inform the legislator about a given topic. In that sense, if Madam Speaker had some legislation pending that could be informed by this trip, then it is most certainly legal. But, that is not what appears to have happened here. Instead of researching a particular bill, it appears that Ms. Pelosi was actively teaching a foreign head of state about U.S. foreign policy.

Perhaps most stark is the language of “The Logan Act” (18 U.S.C. § 953). The Logan Act makes it a crime, punishable by fine or three-year imprisonment, for any citizen, absent the authority of the U.S., to interact with a foreign government, “with [the] intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government . . . in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States.” Ms. Pelosi met with representatives of the Secretary of State who briefed her on her trip, but there is no report that her meetings with the foreign head of state were expressly authorized to represent the U.S. Whether Ms.